Privacy Policy

ContentYak is committed to providing users with exceptional service. Providing this service involves the collection, use and disclosure of some personal information from our users, and protecting their personal information is one of our highest priorities. We take it very seriously.

Please read and understand why and how ContentYak will collect, use and/or disclose personal information, obtain consent where required, and only handle personal information in a manner that is legislated by law and is to our highest professional ability.

ContentYak.com and its subdomain(s) is a Certified McAfee Secure environment. Your information is always safe and secure and will not be sold, traded, exchanged, transferred or willfully given to another person, company or entity, without your direct and expressed consent, other than for the purpose of delivering the purchased product or service requested by you.

Simply put ... we won't willingly disclose any information you provide to ContentYak, its website(s) and/or its employees and/or agents whether be it online, in person or by any other means whatsoever.

The ContentYak Personal Information Protection Policy, outlines the principles and practices followed here in protecting users' personal information. Our privacy commitment includes ensuring the accuracy, confidentiality, and security of our users personal information and allowing our users to request access to, and correction of, their personal information.

Please also read our Terms and Conditions to better understand our transaction process and the commitment ContentYak makes to ensuring our users are secure and satisfied with our Services.

What information does ContentYak collect?

ContentYak is a Certified McAfee Secure environment and ensures the highest level of available security measures to protect the privacy of all users on ContentYak.com and its subdomains.

ContentYak collects information about you when you fill out a form on our website(s). When reviewing, searching, ordering or registering on ContentYak.com and its subdomains, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your: name, e-mail address, mailing address, phone number, project description, company name, user name, opinion, PayPal information or credit card information.

Freelancers and contractors may be asked for the same information while being instructed to provide additional data including: resume or CV, work samples, opinions and/or related needs as determined by ContentYak.

Can I visit ContentYak anonymously?

Yes, users may visit our site anonymously. However, to use our paid services or to become a contractor or freelancer with ContentYak, you must provide the necessary personal details. Don't worry, we will never share your details without your deliberate and expressed consent to do so.

Does ContentYak use cookies?

Yes. Your browser will transfer a small, safe file from ContentYak.com and/or its subdomain(s) to your computer so we can recognize you, save your preferences and auto populate certain information during future visits so we can ensure your experience with ContentYak is always improving. We may also compile aggregate data about our site traffic and interaction so as to better our UX. If/when ContentYak uses third-party service providers, they are bound by our Privacy Policy and our Terms and Conditions.

What does ContentYak use my information for?

The information ContentYak collects may be used in one or more ways including:

·        To improve your personal experience
·        To improve customer service
·        To improve UX for all visitors
·        To improve Client, Editor, Writer, Admin communications
·        To improve ContentYak.com and its subdomain(s)
·        To process free and paid transactions
·        To send emails and opt-in newsletters
·        To administer newsletters, contests, surveys, promotions and other website features

 

How does ContentYak protect my information?

ContentYak uses Certified MacAfee Secure and ensures the highest level of available security measures to protect the privacy and personal information of all users on ContentYak.com and its subdomains.

Does ContentYak disclose information to 3rd parties?

If/when ContentYak uses third-party service providers, they are bound by our Privacy Policy and our Terms and Conditions.

Be assured, your information is always safe and secure and will not be sold, traded, exchanged, transferred or willfully given to another person, company or entity, without your direct and expressed consent, other than for the purpose of delivering the purchased product or service requested by you.

What happens if I follow a link that leads away from ContentYak.com and its subdomain(s)?

If we allow advertising or 3rd party links on ContentYak.com and/or its subdomain(s), we do so in good faith and in the belief that the link's destination may be of value to our web visitors.

We expect no harm, but once users of ContentYak.com and its subdomain(s) leave our site(s), we maintain and retain no responsibility for the activity or content of the destination site.

Does ContentYak comply with any official Privacy Policy rules and regulations?

Yes. We're serious about your privacy and adhere to the core principals of the best official Privacy Policy requirements including those determined by Canada's Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, the Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA), the California Online Privacy Protection Act (CalOPPA) and the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA); ContentYak.com and its subdomains will not collect information from minors.

Terms and Conditions

Please read our Terms and Conditions, to better understand our transaction process and the commitment ContentYak makes to ensuring our users are secure and satisfied with our Services. All users are also bound by our Confidentiality Policy.